Privacy & cookie policy

YOUR DATA IS SAFE

The new GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) became effective on May 25, 2018. Jan Philipp Albrecht, member of the European Parliament and Vice-Chair of the Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs, who steered the GDPR, claimed that the “rules will not only be consistently enforced across the European market by means of heavy sanctions but will serve as a global gold standard for every new innovation, for consumer trust in digital technologies and for an entry point to the growth opportunities of an emerging digital market.” (https://edpl.lexxion.eu/article/edpl/2016/3/4/display/html)

This is no news for us, as we have always been extremely careful when handling personal data.

In complete transparency, this is what we have done in the past 10 years:

o We only use safe software, for which we regularly pay license fees

o Among cloud services, we only use Google Drive for current events; once an event is over, all data is stored in our servers

o We use Mailchimp for our communications and programs for the management of abstracts. In the latter case, we inform our users of the software’s features and the relevant data management before the beginning of the submission process

o We implemented a reliable hardware structure to ensure that the data entrusted to our company cannot be accessed by anyone

o We never asked for your credit card information. We use a secure online platform with SSL technology which ensures data encryption. Information is only made available to personnel authorized by the platform management

o We never shared user data to anyone. User data is only managed by our staff and shared with the relevant Financial Authorities. The organizers of the events are the only exception, as we share with them the list of participants for the purposes of organizational decisions and budgeting. Suppliers, exhibitors, and sponsors, as well as third parties of any kind, never received or will receive a list of participants from us.

PRIVACY POLICY

We provide this privacy notice in accordance with GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) EU Regulation 2016/679 regarding personal data protection for individuals interacting with the services of SISTEMA CONGRESSI srl. These services can be accessed at www.sistemacongressi.com, the official website of the company Sistema Congressi srl. This notice only pertains to the website www.sistemacongressi.com and not to other websites the user may visit via hyperlinks on the company’s website.

DATA CONTROLLER

Upon navigation on this website, data pertaining to identified or identifiable persons may be processed. The data controller is the company Sistema Congressi srl, whose registered office address is in via Trieste 26, Padova. The person responsible for data processing, is Maria Luisa Sartori, c/o Sistema Congressi’s address in via Trieste 26, Padova.

LOCATION OF DATA PROCESSING

Data processing connected to the web services of this website take place in the aforementioned domicile of the company Sistema Congressi srl and is curated exclusively by technical staff tasked with the processing or by other potential staff tasked with occasional maintenance operations. No data originating from the web service shall be communicated to others or disseminated. Personal data provided by users requesting informational materials (e.g. newsletters, etc.) are employed only for the purposes of providing the required service.

TYPES OF DATA

Browsing Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected for the purposes of associating it with identified persons, but it may, due to its nature, allow for user identification through processing and associations with data owned by third parties. This data category includes the IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers and terminal equipment used by any user, the URI/URL (Uniform Resource Identifier/Locator) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment. This data is necessary to use web-based services and is only used to extract statistical information on service usage (most visited pages, visitors by time/date, geographical areas of origin, etc.) and to check the proper functioning of our web services. The data may be used for the purposes of establishing the commission of criminal offences against the website only upon request by judicial authorities.

Data communicated by users

Sending messages, on the basis of the user’s free, voluntary, explicit choice, to Sistema Congressi’s contact addresses entails the acquisition of the sender’s contact information as necessary to provide a reply as well as of any and all the personal data communicated in this manner.

OPTIONAL CHARACTER OF DATA COMMUNICATION

In addition to browsing data, users may share their personal data by filling in and sending forms to the company Sistema Congressi srl or otherwise share such data in order to request informational materials or other types of communications. Failing to share the necessary data may entail Sistema Congressi’s inability to provide the requested service.

MINORS

No person under 18 years of age, without prior authorization by a parent or guardian, may send information to this website, nor complete purchases or complete legal acts on this website, except when allowed by current laws.

PROCESSING

Data subjects have the right to receive, at any moment, confirmation of the existence of data and to know their content and origin, to verify their exactness or to ask that they be integrated, updated, or corrected (see art. 7 of the D.Lgs. n. 196/2003). Pursuant to and in accordance with the same article, data subjects are entitled to request the deletion, the anonymization, or the blocking of the data processed unlawfully, as well as to object in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their processing. For any questions about compliance with the privacy policy adopted by the company Sistema Congressi srl, its application, the accuracy of your personal data, or how we use the collected information, please send an email to info@sistemacongressi.com.

COOKIES POLICY

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

Cookies are small text files which are transferred from our website and stored on your device (PC, tablet, etc.). Cookies are then sent back to the initial website every time you visit it, or they are sent to another website that can recognize that specific cookie. Cookies are like the memory of a website in that they enable a website to recognize your device every time you visit it.

Cookies make it possible to store your browsing preferences, thereby offering a more functional experience of the website and making its content as personalized as possible.

For additional information about cookies (e.g. how to identify cookies installed on your device and how to manage and delete cookies) see www.aboutcookies.org.

TYPES OF COOKIES

Session and persistent cookies

Session or temporary cookies are not permanently stored on your device and are automatically deleted once you close your browser. Persistent cookies are stored on your device for long periods of time. The website www.sistemacongressi.com only uses session or temporary cookies: these cookies, indicating that a user is actively using our website, are deleted at the end of your browsing session.

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are used for the purposes of enabling browsing or providing a service requested by the user. They are not used for any further purposes. Without such cookies, the system may be unable to perform certain operations or it may be harder or less safe to perform them. For this reason, cookies that enable to identify users and to remember them are necessary. These cookies remain active during your browsing session. You may disable cookies through your browser’s settings or choose private browsing. In these cases some functions, e.g. authentication, validation, and the management of a browsing session, will be disabled.

Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies collect and analyze information on visitor behavior as they use the website (e.g. which pages are visited) in anonymous and/or aggregated form in order to provide users with a better, more efficient browsing experience (improved navigation on the website, quality of service offered). These cookies do not collect information that can identify the individual user. Google Analytics cookies fall under this category. Google employs this information in order to track and analyze your use of a website, compile reports on the website’s activities for the managers of the website, and provide additional services in relation to the website’s activities and the use of the Internet. Google may also send this information to third parties processing the above mentioned information on its behalf or if mandated by the law. To disable cookies, please click here. To learn more about the retention of data tracked by Google Analytics’ cookies, please click here.

Third Party Cookies The website www.sistemacongressi.com cooperates with carefully selected third parties. Specifically, we use Google Analytics, owned by Google Ireland, for reports about navigation data. To view Google’s privacy policy, please click here. We use Facebook and LinkedIn for social media sharing. To view Facebook’s privacy policy, please click here. To view LinkedIn’s privacy policy, please click here. Third party, insofar as they are the data processors, are directly responsible for the cookies placed via the website www.sistemacongressi.com and for the relevant data processing. More information about online privacy and behavioral advertising is available at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

How to disable cookies on your browser The website www.sistemacongressi.com works in an optimal way if cookies are enabled.

It is still possible to choose not to enable cookies on your computer; to do so, please access your browser’s Settings. For information on how to change the cookie settings please select the browser you are using: o Mozilla Firefox o Google Chrome o Internet Explorer o Safari 6/7 Mavericks o Safari 8 Yosemite o Safari su iPhone, iPad, o iPod touch o Opera

Please note that, even if you disable all cookies, your browser will store a small quantity of information that is necessary for the basic functioning of the website.

This version of the privacy policy was updated on 25 May 2018.